are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] In some Arizona cities, there are laws that regulate the temperature of rental units based on the cooling method. You have the right to sublet your apartment to a qualified replacement tenant. The request for a joint inspection must be made in writing and either mailed five days before the date of the inspection or hand-delivered at least 48 hours in advance. Sending Notice - If a tenant request repairs, they must put their request in writing to the landlord. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Section 12.5-20. Although you cannot withhold all or part of your rent as a penalty to the landlord for failing to do repairs, there are certain conditions under which you may be able to deduct the actual costs of repairs from your rent.