are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] In Dallas, landlords are required to provide their tenants with refrigerated air from April 1 to November 1. The requirement to provide notice to tenants prior to entry; How an attorney can help; Duty of Repairs and Maintenance. According to Illinois law ( IL Landlord and Tenant Act ), any rental agreement comes with responsibilities and rights for landlords, such as the right to rental payments and the right to evict if the lease terms are violated. That means the landlord knows the tenant has moved out. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Put both your email address and telephone number in the advertisement. without the approval of the landlord and written agreement. Do not send prospective subtenants to your landlord alone.